Venezia by PVII

cross country 2008

sectionals

                      GIRLS CLASS A RACE - 3.04 MILES

                       RESULTS BY FINISH RIGHT TIMING
                    518-312-0886    WWW.FINISHRIGHT.COM
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                               GRADE
PLACE  PTS NAME                PLACE  SCHOOL                  TIME    PACE  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
   12   12 Catherine Maloy      8  1  Holy Names             18:41.7  6:02  
   15   15 Lauren Recchia      11  3  Holy Names             18:48.2  6:04  
   25   22 Johanna Ohm         12  6  Holy Names             19:35.6  6:19  
   33   28 Laura Isabelle      11  8  Holy Names             20:04.9  6:28   
   38   31 Meredith Apfelbaum  11 10  Holy Names             20:22.0  6:34  
   40   33 Paige Kopp          10  9  Holy Names             20:32.1  6:37  
   43   36 Molly Allen          9  8  Holy Names             20:40.7  6:40  

                      GIRLS CLASS A RACE - 3.04 MILES

                       RESULTS BY FINISH RIGHT TIMING
                    518-312-0886    WWW.FINISHRIGHT.COM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  3.   108  Holy Names                (19:30.5  97:32.4)
========================================
  1     12  Catherine Maloy       8    18:41.7
  2     15  Lauren Recchia       11    18:48.2
  3     22  Johanna Ohm          12    19:35.6
  4     28  Laura Isabelle       11    20:04.9
  5     31  Meredith Apfelbaum   11    20:22.0
  6   ( 33) Paige Kopp           10    20:32.1
  7   ( 36) Molly Allen           9    20:40.7
        

Full results from Section 2 Harrier

colonial council championships

Congratulations, Champs!

Event 5  Girls 5k Run CC VARSITY
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Maloy, Catherine           8 Holy Names                6:03      18:46    1
  2 Recchia, Lauren           11 Holy Names                6:14      19:19    2
  3 Ohm, Johanna              12 Holy Names                6:22      19:45    3
 10 Apfelbaum, Meredith       11 Holy Names                6:36      20:29   10
 16 O'Keefe, Carolyn          10 Holy Names                6:49      21:09   16
 24 Allen, Molly               9 Holy Names                6:58      21:38   24

                                   Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Holy Names                   32    1    2    3   10   16   24
      Total Time:  1:39:28.00
         Average:    19:53.60
        

Full results from Section 2 Harrier

manhattan invy

Event 38  Girls 2.5 Mile Run CC Varsity D.
=======================================================================          
        Meet: M 13:55.30  2007        Carly Seymour, Central Cambria, P          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
 24    #97 Catherine Maloy     8 Acad Holy Names       16:14.43   24             
 28   #102 Johanna Ohm        12 Acad Holy Names       16:21.19   28             
 30   #103 Lauren Recchia     11 Acad Holy Names       16:24.18   30             
 61   #106 Sarah Rowan        09 Acad Holy Names       17:11.47   61             
 83    #92 Meredith Apfelbau  11 Acad Holy Names       17:42.73   83             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   6 Academy of Holy Names   A   226   24   28   30   61   83                    
      Total Time:  1:23:54.00                                                    
         Average:    16:46.80
        

Class results

Event 9  Girls 1.5 Mile Run CC Frosh C.
=======================================================================          
        Meet: M 8:58.00  2004        Kristin Reese, Carmel, NY                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
 17    #91 Molly Allen        09 Acad Holy Names       10:39.35   17             
 75    #94 Maura Descharnais  09 Acad Holy Names       12:40.12   75             
 76   #110 Alex Zegger        09 Acad Holy Names       12:40.95   76             
        

Class results

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS

POS FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME

17 Leah Triller Acad of Holy Names 10:58.59
70 Nicole Manse Ac of Holy Names 11:58.12
        

Class results

Results page

Meet site

queensbury invitational

Event 5  Girls 5k Run CC Var. Div I

==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
 10 #1096 Maloy, Catherine     8 Academy of Holy         6:16.1   19:28.30   10   
 23 #1101 Ohm, Johanna        12 Academy of Holy         6:27.8   20:04.62   23   
 24 #1102 Recchia, Lauren     11 Academy of Holy         6:28.1   20:05.52   24   
 25 #1094 Isabelle, Laura     11 Academy of Holy         6:28.3   20:06.15   25   
 44 #1105 Rowan, Sarah        09 Academy of Holy         6:45.9   21:01.08   44   
 57 #1095 Kopp, Paige         10 Academy of Holy         6:59.9   21:44.50   57   
 58 #1091 Apfelbaum, Meredit  11 Academy of Holy         7:01.1   21:48.15   58   
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   4 Academy of Holy Names       126   10   23   24   25   44   57   58           
      Total Time:  1:40:45.67                                                     
         Average:    20:09.14                                                     

Event 11  Girls 5k Run CC JV Team
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
 50 #1099 O'Keefe, Carolyn    10 Academy of Holy         7:35.6   23:35.34        
 67 #2984 Nolasco, Cristina   10 Academy of Holy         7:52.6   24:28.16        
 71 #2986 Saar, Kaitlyn       10 Academy of Holy         7:58.8   24:47.49        
 77 #2978 Schwerzler, Chelse  11 Academy of Holy         8:02.2   24:57.91        

Event 3  Girls 2875 Meter Run CC Frosh girls
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  6 #1090 Allen, Molly        09 Academy of Holy         6:47.6   12:08.04        
  8 #2990 Glynn, Shannon       9 Academy of Holy         6:53.4   12:18.38        
 18 #2991 Hall, Francesca      9 Academy of Holy         7:04.6   12:38.43        
 27 #1109 Zegger, Alex        09 Academy of Holy         7:24.0   13:13.06        
 37 #1093 Descharnais, Maura  09 Academy of Holy         7:39.0   13:39.92        
 38 #2989 Deleon, Janine       9 Academy of Holy         7:39.4   13:40.64        
 43 #2988 Bacci, Jenna         9 Academy of Holy         7:55.0   14:08.57        

Event 1  Girls 2875 Meter Run CC Mod. girls
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  7 #1108 Triller, Leah        7 Academy of Holy         7:01.8   12:33.37    6   
 11 #1092 Cooper, Morgan       8 Academy of Holy         7:12.5   12:52.51    9   
 13 #1097 Mance, Nicole        8 Academy of Holy         7:13.7   12:54.67   10   
 21 #1098 O'Keefe, Addy        8 Academy of Holy         7:22.3   13:10.06   12   
 27 #1107 Sullivan, Abby       7 Academy of Holy         7:44.6   13:49.84   14   

                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   2 Academy of Holy Names        51    6    9   10   12   14                     
      Total Time:  1:05:20.45
         Average:    13:04.09                                       

Full results from Section 2 Harrier. I know that the Academy of the Holy Angels also competed, and as you can see in the results, I had no way of distinguishing AHN from AHA in some groups, so their athletes are mixed in with ours. If someone would contact me with a list of who does and doesn't belong, I'd be happy to update it.

bowdoin xc classic - 3.1 miles

                        GIRLS VARSITY RACE 3.1 MILES
 
 
                       RESULTS BY FINISH RIGHT TIMING
                    518-312-0886    WWW.FINISHRIGHT.COM
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                               GRADE                                           
PLACE  PTS NAME                PLACE  SCHOOL                  TIME    PACE  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    5    5 Catherine Maloy      8  1  Holy Names             20:09.8  6:30
    6    6 Laura Isabelle      11  2  Holy Names             20:22.5  6:34
    7    7 Lauren Recchia      11  3  Holy Names             20:25.6  6:35
   23   23 Ohm Johanna         12  8  Holy Names             21:17.5  6:52
   49   49 Paige Kopp          10 11  Holy Names             22:12.0  7:09
   62   62 Emily Riedy         10 15  Holy Names             22:42.2  7:19
 
                       GIRLS VARSITY RACE 3.1 MILES
 
                       RESULTS BY FINISH RIGHT TIMING
                    518-312-0886    WWW.FINISHRIGHT.COM
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  1.    90  Holy Names                     (20:53.5  104:27.4)
=============================================
  1      5  Catherine Maloy       8    20:09.8
  2      6  Laura Isabelle       11    20:22.5
  3      7  Lauren Recchia       11    20:25.6
  4     23  Ohm Johanna          12    21:17.5
  5     49  Paige Kopp           10    22:12.0
  6   ( 62) Emily Riedy          10    22:42.2

Note the first place finish! Full results from Section 2 Harrier; Pictures are posted

3-way, ahn/cobleskill/cohoes

Linda Isabelle-Smyth writes:

I was not at the meet this past Tuesday at Cobleskill but I fiinally found the results in the Gazette.

  • Holy Names 17
  • Cobleskill/Richmondville 40
  • Holy Names 15
  • Cohoes 48

 

  • Laura Isabelle 16:11
  • Lauren Recchia 16:11
  • Catherine Maloy 16:12
  • Johanna Ohm 16:13
  • Meredith Apfelbaum 16:46

The course length was 2.46miles

shaker invitational

        Event 9  Girls 4891 Meter Run CC Varsity Girls
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points  
================================================================================== 
  8 Maloy, Catherine             Holy Names              6:28.1   19:39.36    8    
  9 Isabelle, Laura              Holy Names              6:30.1   19:45.53    9    
 11 Recchia, Lauren              Holy Names              6:33.9   19:56.88   11    
 18 Ohm, Johanna                 Holy Names              6:41.6   20:20.50   18    
 35 Apfelbaum, Meredith          Holy Names              7:01.4   21:20.48   35     
 45 Kopp, Paige                  Holy Names              7:19.6   22:15.78   45    
 50 Rowan, Sarah                 Holy Names              7:29.7   22:46.48   50   

                                   Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   3 Holy Names                   81    8    9   11   18   35   45   50
      Total Time:  1:41:02.75
         Average:    20:12.55

        Event 7 Girls 4891 Meter Run CC JV Girls Ext
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points  
================================================================================== 
  9 O'Keefe, Carolyn             Holy Names              8:02.4   24:25.90
 35 Stark, Amanda                Holy Names              8:56.7   27:11.01
        

Full results are available at Section 2 Harrier; pictures are posted.

niskayuna invitational

First meet was the Niskayuna Invitational, which is listed as an ekiden - long distance relay race.

                       2008 Niskayuna Ekiden - 9/6/2008                        
                            Iroquois Middle School                             
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 5x2400 Meter Relay VAR TEAM
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  6 Academy of the Holy Names  'A'                     53:55.7h  
     1) Johanna Ohm 12                  2) Meredith Apfelbaum 11          
     3) Paige Kopp 10                   4) Amanda Stark 10                
     5) Catherine Maloy 8               6)                                
  7 Academy of the Holy Names  'B'                     54:31.0h  
     1) Lauren Recchia 11               2) Sarah Rowan 9                  
     3) Carolyn O'Keefe 10              4) Lauren Walsh 10                
     5) Laura Isabelle 11               6)                                

Girls 1.5 Mile Run CC Splits
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  7 Lauren Recchia            11 Academy of the H       9:34.7h  
  8 Johanna Ohm               12 Academy of the H       9:45.2h  
 12 Laura Isabelle            11 Academy of the H      10:00.8h  
 20 Catherine Maloy            8 Academy of the H      10:15.1h  
 40 Meredith Apfelbaum        11 Academy of the H      10:54.0h  
 44 Paige Kopp                10 Academy of the H      11:01.7h  
 46 Lauren Walsh              10 Academy of the H      11:06.6h  
 58 Sarah Rowan                9 Academy of the H      11:30.0h  
 64 Carolyn O'Keefe           10 Academy of the H      11:43.6h  
 78 Amanda Stark              10 Academy of the H      12:35.0h  

Girls 5x1000 Meter Relay Frosh Team
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  3 Academy of the Holy Names  'A'                     24:09.0h  
     1) Abby Sullivan 7                 2) Addy O'Keefe 8                 
     3) Ellie O'Keefe 8                 4) Morgan Cooper 8                
     5) Nicole Mance 8                  6)                                

Girls 1000 Meter Run CC Frosh Splits
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  8 Morgan Cooper              8 Academy of the H       4:38.1h  
 15 Addy O'Keefe               8 Academy of the H       4:47.0h  
 16 Abby Sullivan              7 Academy of the H       4:47.2h  
 19 Nicole Mance               8 Academy of the H       4:56.9h  
 23 Ellie O'Keefe              8 Academy of the H       4:59.8h  
 
Girls 1000 Meter Run CC Frosh Indiv.
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  2 Molly Allen                9 Academy of the H       4:23.39  
  5 Alex Zegger                9 Academy of the H       4:36.51  
  6 Maura Descharnais          9 Academy of the H       4:49.24  
        

Full results are available at Section 2 Harrier; pictures are posted.